W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2003

RE: MS-FO-LC1-058: Is 28:00:00Z an acceptable value?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2003 13:44:35 -0700
Message-ID: <E5B814702B65CB4DA51644580E4853FB0A28DCAE@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Michael Rys" <mrys@microsoft.com>, <public-qt-comments@w3.org>

Michael:
Thank you for your comment.  I've fixed the example which seemed to
reflect some outdated thinking.  But, as you know, the comparison of
time values is an issue we have reopened and are currently discussing.
So it is possible that the semantics of the time comparison functions
will change in future versions of the document.

All the best, Ashok

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org [mailto:public-qt-comments-
> request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Michael Rys
> Sent: Monday, June 30, 2003 11:33 PM
> To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
> Subject: MS-FO-LC1-058: Is 28:00:00Z an acceptable value?
> 
> 
> Class: Editorial
> 
> Section 9.3.14.1: Is 28:00:00Z an acceptable value? Emphasize
extraction
> is on value space by returning max whole number of units.  Does not
> depend on how value was passed lexically.
> 
Received on Wednesday, 6 August 2003 16:44:57 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:13 UTC