W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2002

Question about XPath 2.0 precedence rules

From: Jeff Kenton <jkenton@datapower.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Aug 2002 15:16:20 -0400 (EDT)
To: <public-qt-comments@w3.org>
cc: <xsl-list@lists.mulberrytech.com>, Jeff Kenton <jkenton@datapower.com>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.33.0208121459480.25930-100000@eagle.datapower.com>





In the XPath 2.0 WD, in the Appendix, Section A.2 Precedence Order, the 
precedence of various comparisons are all listed with equal values (4).  
This seems different from XPath 1.0 (Section 3.4), which has Relational 
Expressions at higher priority than Equality Expressions.

Is this intentional? If so, it has been left out of Appendix F, which 
lists known incompatibilities between 1.0 and 2.0.

-- 

Jeff Kenton
DataPower Technology, Inc.
 *** Wire Speed XSLT ***

http://www.datapower.com/products.shtml
Received on Tuesday, 13 August 2002 04:49:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:22 GMT