W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-prov-wg@w3.org > October 2012

PROV-ISSUE-588 (strictly-precedes-irreflexive): It is never specified explicitly that "strictly-precedes" is irreflexive [prov-dm-constraints]

From: Provenance Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 25 Oct 2012 16:54:27 +0000
Message-Id: <E1TRQhP-0000Ty-BT@tibor.w3.org>
To: public-prov-wg@w3.org
PROV-ISSUE-588 (strictly-precedes-irreflexive): It is never specified explicitly that "strictly-precedes" is irreflexive  [prov-dm-constraints]

http://www.w3.org/2011/prov/track/issues/588

Raised by: James Cheney
On product: prov-dm-constraints

A sub-issue of ISSUE-576.

>From Antoine Zimmermann's email:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-prov-comments/2012Oct/0004.html

Section 5.2

It is never specified explicitly that "strictly-precedes" is irreflexive. Therefore, the algorithm given in Section 6.1 for checking validity, which relies on this assumption, provides strictly more information than the definition of validity.
Received on Thursday, 25 October 2012 16:54:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:58:20 UTC