W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-prov-wg@w3.org > February 2012

PROV-ISSUE-262 (qualifier-property): entity used entity? [Ontology]

From: Provenance Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 22 Feb 2012 22:10:05 +0000
Message-Id: <E1S0KNx-00074l-QK@tibor.w3.org>
To: public-prov-wg@w3.org
PROV-ISSUE-262 (qualifier-property): entity used entity?  [Ontology]

http://www.w3.org/2011/prov/track/issues/262

Raised by: Luc Moreau
On product: Ontology


I am not sure, but it looks like we can write

:e2 prov:qualified [a Usage
                             prov:entity :e1]

and

:a2 prov:qualified [a Usage
                             prov:entity :e1]

where e2 and a2 are entity and activity respectively.

It seems that the domain of qualified is any element, so it can beany  activity or entity.  This allows any Involvement to be linked with any Element, which is contrary to the table at the beginning of section 4.2 in the prov-dm draft.

Over the week-end there was a discussion of simplifying hadQualifiedUsage property into something more readable.  My suggestion was hadUsage, or even usage. This would avoid this type of problem.
Received on Wednesday, 22 February 2012 22:10:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 13:06:56 GMT