W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-prov-wg@w3.org > July 2011

Re: PROV-ISSUE-37: Section 3.3 and Section 3.4: on provenance information specified by third-parties [Accessing and Querying Provenance]

From: Graham Klyne <GK@ninebynine.org>
Date: Sun, 24 Jul 2011 08:23:48 +0100
Message-ID: <4E2BC884.2080907@ninebynine.org>
To: Provenance Working Group WG <public-prov-wg@w3.org>
Checking: 
http://dvcs.w3.org/hg/prov/raw-file/8100a2f745df/paq/provenance-access.html

Yes, this needs clarifying:  what I meant to say is that the provenance can't be 
provided through the same channels as the original resource.  I'll think about 
the phrasing to clarify this.

#g
--

Provenance Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:
> PROV-ISSUE-37: Section 3.3 and Section 3.4: on provenance information specified by third-parties [Accessing and Querying Provenance]
> 
> http://www.w3.org/2011/prov/track/issues/37
> 
> Raised by: Khalid Belhajjame
> On product: Accessing and Querying Provenance
> 
> In Section 3.4, it is said that: 
> “Where provenance information is provided by third party without any collaboration from the original source provider, the provenance link cannot be provided.” 
> I think that this statement is valid when the resource is a HTTP resource or HTML document. I am not sure that the statement is always valid when the resources are presented using RDF (Section 3.3): any third party can create a node with the URI designating the resource and linking it to another node with URI of provenance using the property prov:hasProvenance.
> 
> Khalid
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Sunday, 24 July 2011 07:28:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 13:06:37 GMT