W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-multilingualweb-lt@w3.org > March 2012

Re: [ISSUE-2] Re: Strawman microdata proposal

From: Jirka Kosek <jirka@kosek.cz>
Date: Wed, 21 Mar 2012 11:03:38 +0100
Message-ID: <4F69A77A.1000900@kosek.cz>
To: Fabien Gandon <fabien.gandon@inria.fr>
CC: public-multilingualweb-lt@w3.org, Maxime Lefran├žois <maxime.lefrancois@inria.fr>
On 21.3.2012 10:31, Fabien Gandon wrote:

> Many RDFa tools actually use the RDFa Syntax to augment the document
> processing e.g. augment browser functionalities directly on top of
> the document visualization.

Yes

> The fact that standalone triples can be extracted from an RDFa and
> represented in Turtle, RDF/XML etc. does not mean an RDFa Parser
> cannot directly exploit the HTML+RDFa document and the coupling of
> the original document to its metadata. Many RDFa, and microformat
> applications use that ability for instance to offer functionalities
> on the annotated pieces of the rendered document.

Sure, technically it's possible, but such behaviour is clearly
non-conforming, see:

http://www.w3.org/TR/2011/WD-rdfa-core-20110331/#conformance

and will not give interoperable results, because such behaviour is not
defined. Section 3.10 clearly says that subject has to be URI or blank
node in RDFa. It doesn't say this could be element in HTML document.

> Their is absolutely no obligation to add a URL to each and every
> element to be able to use RDFa and its links to the document, only if
> you require the processing to be on the extracted RDF alone wich is
> not mandatory and certainly not what was recommended here.

Whole point of RDFa is to provide syntax sugar for easy writing of RDF
inside host vocabulary. I can't find any provision in family of RDFa
spec which will allow RDFa interpretation you are proposing.

It would be nice if you could point us to parts of RDFa spec which
allows for interpretation you are proposing.

> I believe the RDFa primer makes this point very clearly in its
> introduction: "Using a few simple HTML attributes, authors can mark
> up human-readable data with machine-readable indicators for browsers
> and other programs to interpret." 
> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/sources/rdfa-primer/#introduction

But there is no mention about relationship of such indicators to
original HTML markup. Moreover, ITS is not usually human-readable.

				Jirka

-- 
------------------------------------------------------------------
  Jirka Kosek      e-mail: jirka@kosek.cz      http://xmlguru.cz
------------------------------------------------------------------
       Professional XML consulting and training services
  DocBook customization, custom XSLT/XSL-FO document processing
------------------------------------------------------------------
 OASIS DocBook TC member, W3C Invited Expert, ISO JTC1/SC34 member
------------------------------------------------------------------


Received on Wednesday, 21 March 2012 10:04:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Sunday, 9 June 2013 00:24:54 UTC