W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-media-fragment@w3.org > July 2011

Re: Use of 'behind' when referencing URI portions

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 6 Jul 2011 04:13:37 -0400 (EDT)
To: Chris Double <chris.double@double.co.nz>
cc: Media Fragment <public-media-fragment@w3.org>
Message-ID: <alpine.DEB.1.10.1107060412490.7425@wnl.j3.bet>
On Wed, 6 Jul 2011, Chris Double wrote:

> The media fragment specification has the following text in section 2.1:
>
> "URI fragment = anything behind a "#" in a URI
> URI query = anything behind a "?" and before a "#" in a URI"
>
> I find the use of the word 'behind' to be ambiguous as to whether it
> refers to the left hand side or right hand side of the portion of the
> URI in question. To me, behind means 'to the left of'. In particular
> use of 'behind' and 'before' for the URI query portion seems
> confusing. Can we use 'after' or a similar word?

It might be better to cite directly rfc3986
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-3.4 for query
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-3.5 for fragment, instead of
crafting new wording.

-- 
Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras.

         ~~Yves
Received on Wednesday, 6 July 2011 08:13:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 September 2011 12:13:43 GMT