W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-media-fragment@w3.org > April 2010

Terminology: fragment identifier part of an URI?

From: Sami Vaarala <sami.vaarala@codebay.fi>
Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2010 22:03:53 +0300
Message-ID: <4BC61199.9020800@codebay.fi>
To: public-media-fragment@w3.org
Hi,

A minor terminology nit:

The current draft (http://www.w3.org/TR/2010/WD-media-frags-20100413/)
states in Section 2.1 that:

     According to RFC 3986, URIs that contain a fragment are actually not
     URIs, but URI references relative to the namespace of another URI.

Based on my reading RFC 3986, this seems incorrect.

RFC 3986, Section 3:

     URI           = scheme ":" hier-part [ "?" query ] [ "#" fragment ]

Section 3 also gives an "example URI":

     foo://example.com:8042/over/there?name=ferret#nose

The "URI" production refers to the generix syntax for a URI.  The
"absolute-URI" production does not include a fragment identifier, but
is not intended to be the only URI format.  RFC 3986, Section 4.3:

    Some protocol elements allow only the absolute form of a URI without
    a fragment identifier.  For example, defining a base URI for later
    use by relative references calls for an absolute-URI syntax rule that
    does not allow a fragment.

       absolute-URI  = scheme ":" hier-part [ "?" query ]

This also implies that absolute-URIs are only a subset of all URIs.

Best regards,

-Sami
-- 
Sami Vaarala
Received on Wednesday, 14 April 2010 19:49:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 September 2011 12:13:38 GMT