W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-media-fragment@w3.org > January 2009

Re: ISSUE-2: What is the mime type of a media fragment? What is its relation with its parent resource?

From: RaphaŽl Troncy <Raphael.Troncy@cwi.nl>
Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 15:35:16 +0100
Message-ID: <497F1BA4.3070900@cwi.nl>
To: Michael Hausenblas <michael.hausenblas@deri.org>
CC: Silvia Pfeiffer <silviapfeiffer1@gmail.com>, Media Fragment <public-media-fragment@w3.org>

Dear Michael,

>> First, that is not possible, as we have already discussed it, since for
>> updating IANA registries, you need to 'own' the format, which obviously
>> we don't. It seems to me insane to try to register the fragment
>> semantics for the 100+ multimedia formats, without counting all new ones
>> appearing every year ...
> 
> Not a matter of being sane or not. A matter of being in-line with the
> overall paper-trail or not. If you don't like the rules, try to change them.
> I didn't say that this the only option we have in principle, but the only
> clean solution I see in the current context.

I don't see why it is 'against the rules' to let the media fragment 
semantics unspecified for some media type? I use exactly the same 
argument that you have, but my interpretation is the opposite. It seems 
to me that RFC3986 saves us because of the second statement: "If
no such representation exists, then the semantics of the fragment are
considered unknown and are effectively unconstrained." and I think this 
is the framework we would like to be. Why that is against the rules?

>> Third, that was not really the question asked in the ISSUE, although, I
>> agree it is not completely clear.
> 
> Then, please, phrase the questions so that they are unambiguous. Still I see
> an issue here and you may want to choose to create a new one for 'my' issue.

Oh please, do so. Do you have permission using the tracker web 
interface? If you don't, then please, let me know. Note that the tracker 
does not automatically send (yet) an email to the list, we are working 
on that with Yves, so you would need to send an email manually once the 
issue is created (sorry for the inconvenience).
Cheers.

   RaphaŽl

-- 
RaphaŽl Troncy
CWI (Centre for Mathematics and Computer Science),
Science Park 123, 1098 XG Amsterdam, The Netherlands
e-mail: raphael.troncy@cwi.nl & raphael.troncy@gmail.com
Tel: +31 (0)20 - 592 4093
Fax: +31 (0)20 - 592 4312
Web: http://www.cwi.nl/~troncy/
Received on Tuesday, 27 January 2009 14:36:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 September 2011 12:13:32 GMT