W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-iri@w3.org > July 2009

RE: [Widget URI] Internationalization, widget IRI?

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@adobe.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 01:48:36 -0700
To: "Martin J. Dürst" <duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp>
CC: "PUBLIC-IRI@W3.ORG" <PUBLIC-IRI@w3.org>, Tony Hansen <tony@att.com>
Message-ID: <8B62A039C620904E92F1233570534C9B0118D817FEB0@nambx04.corp.adobe.com>
Should RFC 4395 http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4395 
"Guidelines and Registration Procedures for New URI Schemes"
be updated to explain how to document the IRI form of 
URI schemes?

Larry


--
http://larry.masinter.net

-----Original Message-----
From: "Martin J. Dürst" [mailto:duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp] 
Sent: Sunday, July 26, 2009 11:42 PM
To: Larry Masinter
Subject: Re: [Widget URI] Internationalization, widget IRI?

See http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc4622.txt for a possible example of how to 
do things.

Regards,   Martin.

On 2009/07/27 5:01, Larry Masinter wrote:
> I'm sorry for the confusion, my email was sent by mistake. I
> have not re-reviewed the "widget" URI scheme since a previous
> review several months ago. I was only reacting to something
> in your email. I suppose I should re-review the "widget" URI
> scheme document itself, but I haven't. My goal at the moment
> is to update the IRI document.
>
>> Why is the Widgets 1.0: URI Scheme about URI and not IRI?
>
> The short answer is that, in general,  one defines URI schemes
> and automatically gets something that describes IRIs as well.
>
>
>> widget-URI  = "widget:" "//" [ authority ] "/" zip-rel-path [ "?" query ] [ "#" fragment ]
>
>> is incorrect (depending on whether you are on byte or character level),
>>   because zip-rel-path includes non-percent-encoded characters, thus
>> widget-URI is actually an IRI.
>
> I wonder if the URI registration process document should specifically
> allow registration forms to describe the URI scheme syntax in terms of
> IRI characters.
>
>> What then about naming the specification as "Widgets 1.0: IRI Scheme"
>> and referring to IRIs?
>
> Again, because formally there are no "IRI schemes", there are only
> URI schemes, even though there are IRIs which can be mapped into
> URIs of that scheme.
>
> Larry
> --
> http://larry.masinter.net
>
>
>

-- 
#-# Martin J. Dürst, Professor, Aoyama Gakuin University
#-# http://www.sw.it.aoyama.ac.jp   mailto:duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp
Received on Monday, 27 July 2009 08:49:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 30 April 2012 19:51:55 GMT