W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-iri@w3.org > March 2004

presentation elements (issue presentationElement-25) (was: Are IDNs allowed in http IRIs?)

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 29 Mar 2004 17:33:40 -0500
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20040329173203.05b0e4f0@localhost>
To: "Michel Suignard" <michelsu@windows.microsoft.com>, <public-iri@w3.org>, <uri@w3.org>

At 00:23 04/03/19 -0800, Michel Suignard wrote:

>Adam, I think you have a valid point, I would however make a simpler 
>suggestion, which is two fold:
>
>- introduce the concept of IRI used as presentation element of URI 
>protocol element. In that sense http://jose'.example.net/ is a 
>presentation element for the following protocol element 
>http://xn--jos-dma.example.net/ and as you noted 
>http://jos%C3%A9.example.net/ is not a correct URI (per RFC 2616 referring 
>to host itself defined in RFC 2396). I have suggested text in that sense 
>to the IRI main editor (Martin). Having the concept of presentation 
>element validates http IRIs which exist de facto, whatever we like it or not.

Hello Michel,

I have noted this as issue presentationElement-25 and have
added the text you sent me, with some changes.

Please check it and send more comments if necessary. Otherwise,
I'd like to close this issue.


Regards,    Martin.
Received on Monday, 29 March 2004 17:41:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 23:39:14 UTC