W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ietf-w3c@w3.org > June 2002

Re: Pursuing question of mime types in W3C specifications and nextactions

From: Lloyd Wood <l.wood@eim.surrey.ac.uk>
Date: Fri, 28 Jun 2002 20:42:40 +0100 (BST)
To: John Stracke <JStracke@incentivesystems.com>
cc: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>, <ietf@ietf.org>, "Ian B. Jacobs" <ij@w3.org>, <ned.freed@mrochek.com>, <public-ietf-w3c@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.SOL.4.43.0206282037320.17193-100000@artemis.ee.surrey.ac.uk>

On Fri, 28 Jun 2002, John Stracke wrote:

> >> Yesterday I participated in a W3C/IETF coordination
> >> call where one of the topics was about the registration
> >> of mime types defined by W3C Recommendations. A summary
> >> of the meeting will be available soon to the W3C Membership.
> >
> >what about the IETF membership?
>
> Why would the process be any different for the W3C than for anybody
> else? It is perfectly possible to have a MIME registration RFC that
> references a non-IETF document for the actual syntax of the format.
> For example, see RFC-3240.

The W3C members pay good money to see that their formats become
standards, dammit.

To be clear, I am asking why the summary of the meeting will only be
made available to the (closed, fee-paying) W3C membership.

L.

<http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Personal/L.Wood/><L.Wood@surrey.ac.uk>
Received on Sunday, 30 June 2002 10:14:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:12:55 GMT