W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ietf-w3c@w3.org > July 2002

RE: Pursuing question of mime types in W3C specifications and nextactions

From: John Stracke <JStracke@incentivesystems.com>
Date: Mon, 1 Jul 2002 10:51:35 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <DFF4DDC2B235FE4AB8C85BBD28874D3905E9D2@minglewood.incentivesystems.com>
To: <ietf@ietf.org>, <public-ietf-w3c@w3.org>




>>Why would the process be any different for the W3C than for anybody
>>else? It is perfectly possible to have a MIME registration RFC that
>>references a non-IETF document for the actual syntax of the format.
>>For example, see RFC-3240.
>
>Some W3C groups are trying to follow a finding[1] of the W3C's Technical
>Architecture Group[2], to include the media type registration form
>(for an IETF tree media type) within their specifications[3].

I'm not asking why the W3C would want it.  Why would *the IETF* create a different process for W3C documents? Any time you've got multiple processes to do the same thing, you've got a risk of abuse.

John Stracke
francis@incentivesystems.com
Incentive Systems, Inc.
http://www.incentivesystems.com
Stuck using Exchange, .signature under construction
Received on Monday, 1 July 2002 11:23:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:12:55 GMT