W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-its@w3.org > April to June 2006

[Bug 2915] Clarify relationship between host vocabulary markup data cats and ITS data cats

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 06:25:52 +0000
CC:
To: public-i18n-its@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1FTvH6-0007iS-Au@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2915





------- Comment #2 from fsasaki@w3.org  2006-04-13 06:25 -------
(In reply to comment #1)
> > 1. What if the host vocabulary already has markup related to 
> > terms (see for example DITA and DocBook)? Do we recommend 
> > keeping it and mapping it via a documentRule? If so: Can this 
> > recommendation be generalized, and thus for example become 
> > part of the introduction to data categories?
> 
> I would say yes. To all questions of 1.
> But should such recommendation go in the specification or in the techniques?

I don't know if Christian is asking for a text in the normative data category
section (sec. 6), or in the introduction. I would say such text could go in the
introduction or in the techniques, but not in the normative part.

As for the rest of Yves' answers: +1.
Felix
Received on Thursday, 13 April 2006 06:26:01 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:43:07 UTC