W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-geo@w3.org > August 2003

New Q&A: two-letter or three-letter language codes

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 06 Aug 2003 11:36:02 -0400
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20030806101715.043ac680@localhost>
To: public-i18n-geo@w3.org

Richard reminded me yesterday that a new Q&A had been due from me on
Monday. I just managed to finish it, at
http://www.w3.org/International/questions/qa-lang-2or3.html.

One specific question: Should we say 'language codes', 'language tags',
or something else, such as 'language identifiers'?
[HTML 4 (http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/types.html#h-6.8) uses 'language
codes', XML (http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml#sec-lang-tag) uses 'language
identifiers' for the whole thing, but 'codes' for the pieces (language,
country,...), RFC 3066 (as well as 1766) use 'language tags' for overall,
and 'code' for the pieces, the 'hints and tips' page
(http://www.w3.org/International/O-HTML-tags.html) uses 'codes' throughout
except for the title :-(]

Other comments welcome.    Regards,    Martin.
Received on Wednesday, 6 August 2003 11:41:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:28:00 UTC