W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-core@w3.org > July to September 2011

HTML5 comments from 4.3.1

From: Phillips, Addison <addison@lab126.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Jul 2011 09:13:08 -0700
To: "public-i18n-core@w3.org" <public-i18n-core@w3.org>
Message-ID: <131F80DEA635F044946897AFDA9AC3476A94637B1C@EX-SEA31-D.ant.amazon.com>
1. Section 4.3.1. Talking about the <script> element. We find this description of 'charset':

--
The charset attribute gives the character encoding of the external script resource. The attribute must not be specified if the src attribute is not present. If the attribute is set, its value must be a valid character encoding name, must be an ASCII case-insensitive match for the preferred MIME name for that encoding, and must match the encoding given in the charset parameter of the Content-Type metadata of the external file, if any.
--

Not sure if there should be a health warning here. Note that, unlike CSS, JavaScript files have no file-internal encoding announcement :-(.

2. Section 4.3.1, Step 15, down around 1. The list of BOM sequences doesn't include the UTF-32 BOMs. While UTF-32 is explicitly unsupported by HTML5, it might be a good idea to list the BOM's as unsupported?

3. Section 4.4.4. The article element's description contains this note:

--
Note: The time element's pubdate attribute can be used to provide the publication date for an article element.
--
 
This note, while interesting, seems out of place? Also, the example given uses an incremental, as opposed to floating, time value. Pubdates are typically intended as floating:

  <h1>The Very First Rule of Life</h1>
  <p><time pubdate datetime="2009-10-09T14:28-08:00"></time></p>

4. Section 4.5.3. There is some text about bidi in this section on the <pre> element:

--
A newline in a pre element should separate paragraphs for the purposes of the Unicode bidirectional algorithm. This requirement may be implemented indirectly through the style layer. For example, an HTML+CSS user agent could implement these requirements by implementing the CSS 'unicode-bidi' property
--

Should there be an in-document reference for Unicode bidi?

5. Section 4.5.4 (nit, non-I18N). This normative language might be a little too strong:

--
Content inside a blockquote must be quoted from another source, whose address, if it has one, may be cited in the cite attribute.
--

Non-normative language is probably desirable here?

6. Section 4.5.5. The <ol> element. The 'type' attribute has five potential types: decimal, lower-alpha, upper-alpha, lower roman numerals, and upper roman numerals. Should this list also include the values from CSS3-lists (particularly near http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-lists/#predefined-numeric)?

I realize that this short list probably exists for legacy compatibility reasons with existing markup. However, it would be good to recognize the wider world of list-style-type. This could be accomplished by explicitly allowing the fully-qualified names of CSS-Lists attributes, perhaps optionally, as values of the type attribute.




Addison Phillips
Globalization Architect (Lab126)
Chair (W3C I18N WG)

Internationalization is not a feature.
It is an architecture.


Received on Monday, 18 July 2011 16:13:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 18 July 2011 16:13:33 GMT