W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-core@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: I18N-ISSUE-9: OpenType feature preservation [WOFF]

From: Christopher Slye <cslye@adobe.com>
Date: Mon, 20 Dec 2010 13:50:01 -0800
Message-ID: <1A1222DE-76F8-4B9C-987D-2AAD72F15A38@adobe.com>
To: <www-font@w3.org>, <public-i18n-core@w3.org>
Yes, that's just what I had in mind -- advisory, not normative.  -C


On Dec 20, 2010, at 10:10 AM, John Hudson wrote:

> Vladimir wrote:
> 
>> However, the informative note in section 5 does mention that UA "need not necessarily reconstitute the input font as a whole" and "may access individual tables directly as needed". I think it would be reasonable and appropriate to add a language here with the warning that removing or ignoring any font table may result in breaking the functionality of the font, which may affect text rendering results and text layout. 
> 
> Yes, that was my thought too.
> 
> J.
> 
Received on Monday, 20 December 2010 21:52:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 20 December 2010 21:52:10 GMT