W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-core@w3.org > October to December 2010

[Bug 10152] [polyglot] i18n comment 5 : Mention lang and xml:lang

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 07 Oct 2010 17:38:24 +0000
To: public-i18n-core@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1P3uQC-0001CP-So@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10152

--- Comment #2 from I18n Core WG <public-i18n-core@w3.org> 2010-10-07 17:38:24 UTC ---
I like the wording in section 7.2.  I think that that is sufficient. 

Wrt the http-equiv, I think that just not mentioning it in your text, as you
do, is fine. No XML parser will pick up on the http-equiv, regardless of what
browsers do, so you need to use xml:lang, but if you use xml:lang you must use
lang too, and therefore you don't need to use the http-equiv. I don't think
it's necessary to actually say all that though, especially as we are still
waiting to hear the fate of the http-equiv for Content-Language, and the spec
currently says it's obsolete.

I wondered whether it might be better to reverse the two paragraphs. (Since the
second refers to 'the' attributes which are defined in the second para.) Just a
thought.

The other thing you could say if you want to be thorough is that the values of
both lang and xml:lang must be the same, eg. "Neither attribute is to be used
without the other, and the values must be the same."

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 7 October 2010 17:38:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 7 October 2010 17:38:27 GMT