W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-cjk@w3.org > July to September 2012

Re: [css3-text] require UAX#14 for line breaks in CSS? (was line-break questions/comments

From: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Aug 2012 18:02:44 +0800
Message-ID: <CACQ=j+ci-iSZTANi3KV0jtkJ63ngXgi5wuUT7eAmeZ32X7M2zQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Koji Ishii <kojiishi@gluesoft.co.jp>
Cc: W3C Style <www-style@w3.org>, "public-i18n-cjk@w3.org" <public-i18n-cjk@w3.org>
On Mon, Aug 27, 2012 at 5:23 PM, Koji Ishii <kojiishi@gluesoft.co.jp> wrote:

> So, what you're asking is to change section 5.1 Line Breaking Details to
> require UAX#14.


No, that is not what I'm suggesting. I'm afraid I'm expressing myself
inadequately, so I will follow up with another message by tomorrow that
tries to be more clear.
Received on Monday, 27 August 2012 10:03:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 August 2012 10:03:41 GMT