W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-bidi@w3.org > July to September 2010

RE: [html-bidi] Any bidi requirements for MathML (or MathMl in HTML)?

From: Phillips, Addison <addison@lab126.com>
Date: Tue, 17 Aug 2010 10:52:19 -0400
To: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>, "public-i18n-bidi@w3.org" <public-i18n-bidi@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C7A5719F1E562149BA9171F58BEE2CA4129F6B94BB@EX-IAD6-B.ant.amazon.com>
Hi Bert,

Thanks for the note. I have added this to our WG agenda for this week.

Addison

Addison Phillips
Globalization Architect (Lab126)
Chair (W3C I18N, IETF IRI WGs)

Internationalization is not a feature.
It is an architecture.


> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-i18n-bidi-request@w3.org [mailto:public-i18n-bidi-
> request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Bert Bos
> Sent: Tuesday, August 17, 2010 6:33 AM
> To: public-i18n-bidi@w3.org
> Subject: [html-bidi] Any bidi requirements for MathML (or MathMl in
> HTML)?
> 
> This is a somewhat vague question, and also rather late, given that
> MathML3 is as good as finished (it's a Proposed Recommendation),
> but I
> just wondered if anybody has thought about math...
> 
> The html-bidi[1] draft talks about requirements on HTML and CSS. It
> doesn't mention MathML, although the current MathML also has bidi
> support. And in the current plans for HTML5, MathML will be an
> integral
> part of the HTML language.
> 
> Are there no additional requirements on MathML?
> 
> 
> The problem of bidi isolation at least doesn't seem to occur in
> MathML:
> 
> Section 3.1.5[2] of MathML3 describes the bidi features of MathML.
> It is
> possible to set the overall direction of a formula as well as the
> base
> direction of individual tokens.
> 
> Changing the overall direction acts almost like a mirror, e.g., "a
> + b"
> is written as "b + a" and superscripts (a²) are written on the left
> of
> their base (²a).
> 
> Tokens are symbols (+, =), numbers (12, 0.5), letters (x, y), words
> (sin, cos), or phrases ("such that," "theorem 1"). Setting a
> direction
> on tokens should rarely be needed, the inherited direction and the
> Unicode bidi algorithm are usually enough.
> 
> Unlike in HTML, each token is "directionally isolated" (in the
> terms of
> html-bidi WD), so a BDI attribute is not needed.
> 
> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2010/WD-html-bidi-20100304/

> [2] http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.bidi

> 
> 
> 
> Bert
> --
>   Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C )
> http://www.w3.org/

>   http://www.w3.org/people/bos

> W3C/ERCIM
>   bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP
> 93
>   +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex,
> France

Received on Tuesday, 17 August 2010 14:52:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 17 August 2010 14:52:51 GMT