W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > September 2012

[Bug 18934] New: Clarify what is conforming if extension specifications are used

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2012 13:32:26 +0000
To: public-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-18934-2495@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=18934

           Summary: Clarify what is conforming if extension specifications
                    are used
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: HTML5 spec
        AssignedTo: erika.doyle@microsoft.com
        ReportedBy: jirka@kosek.cz
         QAContact: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: mike@w3.org, public-html-wg-issue-tracking@w3.org,
                    public-html@w3.org


>From the current text in the section 2.2.3 Extensibility it is not completely
clear if document using features defined in applicable specification is
conforming HTML5 document or not.

Adding the following note after the note starting with "Note: As a suggested
but not required convention..." should resolve any concerns:

Note: If the applicable specification defines additional attributes and
elements and they are used in a document, then such document is not
conforming HTML5 document. But it might be conforming to the applicable
specification.

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 20 September 2012 13:32:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 20 September 2012 13:32:32 GMT