W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > December 2012

[Bug 20201] New: polyglot markup and extensions via <script> (and <style>)

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 03 Dec 2012 06:44:25 +0000
To: public-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-20201-2495@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=20201

            Bug ID: 20201
           Summary: polyglot markup and extensions via <script> (and
                    <style>)
    Classification: Unclassified
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Hardware: PC
               URL: http://www.w3.org/TR/html-polyglot/#script-and-style
                OS: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: HTML/XHTML Compatibility Authoring Guide (ed: Eliot
                    Graff)
          Assignee: eliotgra@microsoft.com
          Reporter: xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no
        QA Contact: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: eliotgra@microsoft.com, mike@w3.org,
                    public-html-wg-issue-tracking@w3.org,
                    public-html@w3.org
        Depends on: 20198

The XML/HTML task force concluded that one way to embed "islands of XML" in
HTML was to sue the <script> as XML container and use JavaScript to make it
render in the DOM.  See: http://www.w3.org/TR/html-xml-tf-report/#uc04

Example (for a real life solution see
<http://www.amplesdk.com/examples/markup/svg/text/>): 

  <script type="application/ample+xml">
    <rootelement xmlns="application/foo+xml"/>
  </script>

It seems like Polyglot Markup does not discuss that approach, which could be a
useful approach in some situation, such as when the document *must* be served
as text/html.

So can this method be used in polyglot markup? I believe the answer is yes.
With one caveat: there must be no DOCTYPE inside the script element. (And
possibly there are other restrictions.) However, the restriction to not escape
the "<" seems to me to be unnecessary whenever we use this extension method, as
the the purpose is nevertheless to treat the code as markup. (The reason we
must escape the "<" inside <script> when script is used fro javascrip is, I
believe a different one, relating to the fact that the XML parser inflicts on
the javascript or the css. But when the the content of script itself is markup,
then this is not the same issue.)

This proposal should perhaps end up as an extension of section 9
http://www.w3.org/TR/html-polyglot/#script-and-style
though it may also bee needed to be mentioned in the introduction, pending bug
20198

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Monday, 3 December 2012 06:45:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:36 UTC