W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > October 2010

RE: i18n Polyglot Markup/xml:lang+lang (5th issue)

From: Eliot Graff <eliotgra@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2010 19:32:54 +0000
To: Leif Halvard Silli <xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no>, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>
CC: "public-html@w3.org" <public-html@w3.org>, "public-i18n-core@w3.org" <public-i18n-core@w3.org>
Message-ID: <CE3A5BFD1228D84A8D9C158EEC195FD50EBCA823@TK5EX14MBXW605.wingroup.windeploy.ntdev.microsoft.com>
Based on the latest recommendations in bug 10152 [1], the section now reads as follows:

[]
7.2 Language Attributes

When using language attributes, polyglot markup must use both the lang and
xml:lang attributes. Neither attribute is to be used without the other, and the
values for both lang and xml:lang must be the same.

Polyglot markup should use the language attributes in the html element to set
the default language for the document.
[]


I believe this satisfies the issues in this bug and I have resolved the bug as
FIXED.

Thanks for your help and patience.

Eliot

[1] http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10152

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Eliot Graff
> Sent: Friday, October 01, 2010 2:52 PM
> To: 'Leif Halvard Silli'; Richard Ishida
> Cc: public-html@w3.org; public-i18n-core@w3.org
> Subject: RE: i18n Polyglot Markup/xml:lang+lang (5th issue)
> 
> I've added section 7.2, Language Attributes, to the polyglot spec. It reads:
> 
> ]]
> 7.2 Language Attributes
> 
> Polyglot markup should use the language attributes in the html element to
> set the default language for the document.
> 
> When using language attributes, polyglot markup must use both the lang and
> xml:lang attributes. Neither attribute is to be used without the other.
> [[
> 
> 
> 
> I am confused about one point. Bug 10152 [1] says:
> 
> ]]
> mention that the meta Content-Language element has no usefulness at all in
> XML for setting the language of content.
> [[
> 
> But Leif makes this point
> 
> > 	Are there reasons to say anything special about http-
> > equiv="Content-language" with regard to Polyglot Markup? Based on my
> > previous testing, then all the dominating browser engines behave
> > exactly the same way with regard to both http-equiv="Content-Language"
> > and lang/xml:lang, regardless of XHTML or HTML parsing is used. So I
> > think not.
> > --
> > leif halvard silli
> 
> Richard or Leif,
> 
> Can either of you  (or anyone else) point me to a resource that might decide
> this?
> 
> Thanks,
> 
> Eliot
> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10152
Received on Friday, 8 October 2010 19:33:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:20 UTC