W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > June 2010

Re: CfC: Adopt ISSUE-101 us-ascii-ref Change Proposal to replace ASCII reference

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 01:06:20 +0200
Message-ID: <4C18076C.4010808@gmx.de>
To: Henri Sivonen <hsivonen@iki.fi>
CC: Jirka Kosek <jirka@kosek.cz>, Sam Ruby <rubys@intertwingly.net>, HTML WG <public-html@w3.org>, Lachlan Hunt <lachlan.hunt@lachy.id.au>
On 15.06.2010 20:13, Henri Sivonen wrote:
> ...
> I object to changing the reference to anything that cannot be obtained as plain text, HTML or PDF free of charge by issuing an HTTP GET request. (For avoidance of doubt, I object to referencing a .pdf.zip, too.)
> ...

Henri,

yes, it would be nice if all specs were available that way.

But they aren't. Pretending that something else is the right spec 
because it happens to be in the right format doesn't work.

For the record: if somebody wants to define the US-ASCII charset as to 
be the same as the Unicode characters 0..127, and the US-ASCII encoding 
as a one-to-one mapping from {0..127} to these characters, I'll be more 
than happy to support that (be it in the W3C, or in the IETF).

All of this doesn't change the fact that RFC 1345 is not a definition of 
US-ASCII.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 15 June 2010 23:07:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:17:09 GMT