W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > September 2009

ISSUE-81 (resource vs representation)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 27 Sep 2009 11:12:45 +0200
Message-ID: <4ABF2C8D.5040106@gmx.de>
To: "public-html@w3.org" <public-html@w3.org>
Hi,

(see also <http://www.w3.org/html/wg/tracker/issues/81> and 
<http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=7687>)

This issue is about the question vs "resource" is the thing identified 
by a URI/URL, or the bag of bits you get when fetching it (for HTTP, for 
instance, using GET).

Obviously, it can't be both for several reasons. The most obvious one 
that many resources [sic] are content-negotiated, so the bag of bits 
that a UA can fetch will depend on more than the request URI (such as 
request headers, point of time, or IP address).

On the other hand, Ian writes:

> RFC2616 is the one unnecessarily introducing new terminology here. A resource
> is a bag of bits, and HTML5 consistently uses that term throughout.

(<http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=7687#c1>)

That is incorrect in itself, as there are parts of HTML5 which *do* use 
the traditional definition:

"A URL is a string used to identify a resource." -- HTML5, Section 
2.5.1, <http://dev.w3.org/html5/spec/Overview.html#terminology-0> (the 
fragid may be instable...)


Best regards, Julian
Received on Sunday, 27 September 2009 09:13:25 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:08 UTC