W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > September 2009

Bug 7470 -- mention aria-* attributes in element definitions.

From: Jim Jewett <jimjjewett@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2009 15:17:05 -0400
Message-ID: <fb6fbf560909221217i4f839d75ld134a0d697747733@mail.gmail.com>
To: HTML WG Public List <public-html@w3.org>
>> The implications of these tables should also appear at element level -- e.g,
>> [element] td [in the] model or dom should mention aria- -- unless it is explicitly
>> not exposed, for some reason.

Ian:
> Could you elaborate? I don't understand what you are asking for.

For example, the table in section 3.2.6 with the following thead

    <th>Language feature
    <th>Strong native semantics <span class=impl>and implied ARIA
semantics</span>

The first body row says that an <a> element has a strong native role
of "link".  But there is nothing in the <a> section
(http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/#the-a-element) to
indicate this.

[The  below obviously apply to more than just <a> -- it is probably
more important for the <input> element, but for the sake of example.]

(1)  I believe that the <a> section should indicate the aria-*
semantics, when these are specified.

(2)  I personally believe that the <a> DOM element should also expose
this information (including default values for aria-* attributes) to
scripts and CSS, but I grant that there is not consensus on that.
(And there may be strong reasons not to do so, and to keep the exposed
attributes to those which are explicitly set on the individual
element.)

-jJ
Received on Tuesday, 22 September 2009 19:47:14 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:08 UTC