W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > September 2009

Re: Request to publish HTML+RDFa (draft 3) as FPWD

From: Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2009 01:20:48 -0700
Cc: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>, Manu Sporny <msporny@digitalbazaar.com>, HTMLWG WG <public-html@w3.org>, RDFa mailing list <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
Message-id: <8E97FD94-6CCF-4BEB-9C88-5DFA44497C4F@apple.com>
To: Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>

On Sep 19, 2009, at 12:54 AM, Jonas Sicking wrote:

>
> However as far as I can see the spec doesn't actually define how to do
> prefix mapping in a DOM.
>
> Or am I missing something?

You're not missing anything. It's not currently defined. This was one  
of my points of feedback on the initial draft, which Manu believed he  
addressed by citing section 5.4 of the XHTML+RDFa spec. But that  
section does not define anything about pseudo-namespace syntax in  
HTML. It's not even the section that defines the normative processing  
requirements for CURIE prefix mappings in XML - that would be 5.5. And  
the rules in 5.5 do not even correctly describe what should be done in  
XML, as explained by be here <http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-html/2009Sep/0089.html 
 > (scroll down to Manu's mention of "Section 5.5" and my reply).

Needless to say, I am not satisfied that my comment on this has been  
addressed. It appears to me that the xmlns processing model for HTML  
remains totally undefined.

I will be reviewing the latest Editor's Draft to see if I'm satisfied  
with the resolution for other issues I raised.

Regards,
Maciej
Received on Saturday, 19 September 2009 08:21:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:48 GMT