W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > October 2009

Re: ISSUE-81 (resource vs representation)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 12 Oct 2009 11:44:28 +0200
Message-ID: <4AD2FA7C.8020902@gmx.de>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
CC: "Nikunj R. Mehta" <nikunj.mehta@oracle.com>, Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>, HTMLWG WG <public-html@w3.org>
Ian Hickson wrote:
>> What do you mean by "there's no good way to do a cross reference"? How about
>> something like
>>
>>  Section 5.1.2 of [RFC2616]
>>
>> (assuming you want Request-URI)?
> 
> That wouldn't be a version-independent reference.
> 
> (What HTML5 is referencing here is "the address of the resource from which 
> the Request-URI was obtained", a term from RFC 2616's 14.36 Referer 
> section. If it was an HTML spec, I could just like straight to the ID of 
> the term, but at best I can give the section number and name, which is 
> very brittle.)

I assume that an ID is better than a section number, but is there really 
*any* guarantee that IDs will survive revisions of W3C specs?

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 12 October 2009 09:45:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:50 GMT