W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > October 2009

Re: ISSUE-81 (resource vs representation)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 12 Oct 2009 09:38:30 +0200
Message-ID: <4AD2DCF6.20708@gmx.de>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
CC: "Nikunj R. Mehta" <nikunj.mehta@oracle.com>, Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>, HTMLWG WG <public-html@w3.org>
Ian Hickson wrote:
 > ...
>> I provided this in several prior emails and repeating again for your 
>> benefit. This is from step 2 of "fetching resources"
>>
>> [[
>> address of the resource from which Request-URIs are obtained
>> ]]
> 
> That's a term from the HTTP spec. I agree that it's a misuse of the 
> terminology, but since HTTP is an RFC, there's no good way to do a 
> cross-reference into the spec, so I can't really do anything but just 
> quote the term to which this spec is to refer verbatim.
> ...

What do you mean by "there's no good way to do a cross reference"? How 
about something like

  Section 5.1.2 of [RFC2616]

(assuming you want Request-URI)?

> ...

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 12 October 2009 07:45:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:09 UTC