W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > November 2009

Re: ARIA roles added to the a element should be conforming in HTML5.

From: Nick Fitzsimons <nick@nickfitz.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 10:52:05 +0000
Message-ID: <ad9d9dc0911110252q38e4f231v95e57d499494ab18@mail.gmail.com>
To: Leif Halvard Silli <xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no>
Cc: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>, John Foliot <jfoliot@stanford.edu>, Charles McCathieNevile <chaals@opera.com>, Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>, Lars Gunther <gunther@keryx.se>, Shelley Powers <shelley.just@gmail.com>, HTMLWG WG <public-html@w3.org>, W3C WAI-XTECH <wai-xtech@w3.org>
2009/11/10 Leif Halvard Silli <xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no>:
>
> I would think that the reason that you shouldn't use a button is because it
> isn't a  button because it isn't inside a form.
>
> Well, it is still a button - even outside a <form>, but a button outside the
> form element - what use is that? Why doesn't HTML 5 say that it is invalid,
> like HTML 4 does?

HTML 4.01 doesn't say that a button outside a form is invalid. In
section 17.2.1 [1] it explicitly states:

"The elements used to create controls generally appear inside a FORM
element, but may also appear outside of a FORM element declaration
when they are used to build user interfaces."

[1] <http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/interact/forms.html#h-17.2.1>

Regards,

Nick.
-- 
Nick Fitzsimons
http://www.nickfitz.co.uk/
Received on Wednesday, 11 November 2009 10:52:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:52 GMT