W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > August 2009

Re: ISSUE-53: mediatypereg - suggest closing on 2009-09-03

From: Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>
Date: Fri, 21 Aug 2009 01:01:09 -0700
Cc: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, "public-html@w3.org WG" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-id: <5C703413-A566-43E7-85A1-F6BB277F88A1@apple.com>
To: Henri Sivonen <hsivonen@iki.fi>

On Aug 21, 2009, at 12:52 AM, Henri Sivonen wrote:

> On Aug 21, 2009, at 09:00, Julian Reschke wrote:
>
>> b) we still should obsolete RFC 2854 in the RFC Index.
>
>
> That seems like the right thing to do.
>
> Can an RFC be obsoleted without publishing a new RFC? If not, can  
> the new RFC simply have a single reference pointing to the W3C space?

An RFC can be moved to "Historic" status (the formal term for  
"obsolete") without the need for a superseding RFC. See RFC2026 "The  
Internet Standards Process", particularly sections 4.2.4 and 6.4.

Regards,
Maciej

[1] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2026.txt
Received on Friday, 21 August 2009 08:01:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:44 GMT