W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > August 2009

Re: [HTML5] 2.8 Character encodings

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 12 Aug 2009 09:01:51 +0200
Message-ID: <4A8268DF.9030704@gmx.de>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
CC: public-html-comments@w3.org, HTML WG <public-html@w3.org>
Ian Hickson wrote:
> ...
>> If HTML5 only requires two charsets, then requiring support for 
>> equivalence tables is nonsensical.
> 
> How so?
> ...

Minimally the requirement for entries in the table that contain 
character sets for which support is not required.

So if HTML5 implementations are required to support encodings A and B, 
what's the point in requiring them to map from C to D, if they do not 
understand D anyway?

Related:

"User agents must support the preferred MIME name of every character 
encoding they support that has a preferred MIME name, and should support 
all the IANA-registered aliases. [IANACHARSET]"

How is this supposed to work? By updating the client every time a new 
alias is registered?

Also, using RFC1345 as normative definition of ASCII looks wrong to me, 
it really should point to the ANSI spec.

BR, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 12 August 2009 07:02:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:43 GMT