W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > October 2008

Re: <q> and commas

From: Sam Kuper <sam.kuper@uclmail.net>
Date: Thu, 30 Oct 2008 11:46:35 +0000
Message-ID: <4126b3450810300446y61088748x19b6ba14c558ad41@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Philip TAYLOR" <P.Taylor@rhul.ac.uk>
Cc: "Robert J Burns" <rob@robburns.com>, "Justin James" <j_james@mindspring.com>, "HTML WG" <public-html@w3.org>
2008/10/30 Sam Kuper <sam.kuper@uclmail.net>

> 2008/10/30 Philip TAYLOR <P.Taylor@rhul.ac.uk>
>>
>> Sam Kuper wrote:
>>
>>> (A) In cases where the author has used constructions like <q>"(A
>>> quote.)"</q>, the markup is invalid under HTML 4.x,
>>>
>> Why do you assert that, Sam ?
>
>
> From HTML 4.01 spec, section 9.2.2 [1]:
> "Authors should not put quotation marks at the beginning and end of the
> content of a Q element."
>
> [1]http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/text.html#h-9.2.2
>

Similarly for HTML 4.0 spec:

http://www.w3.org/TR/1998/REC-html40-19980424/struct/text.html#h-9.2.2

Regards,

Sam
Received on Thursday, 30 October 2008 11:47:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:24 GMT