W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > May 2008

Re: "presentation concerns" out of scope? (detailed review of section 1. Introduction)

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Fri, 9 May 2008 06:44:37 +0000 (UTC)
To: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>
Cc: "public-html@w3.org WG" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0805090642240.23610@hixie.dreamhostps.com>

On Thu, 30 Aug 2007, Dan Connolly wrote:
> 
> This paragraph contradicts itself:
> 
> "The scope of this specification does not include addressing 
> presentation concerns (although default rendering rules for Web browsers 
> are included at the end of this specification). "
> 
> I wouldn't mind striking it. Or perhaps re-phrase positively:
> 
>   While HTML documents are typically delivered on bitmapped displays,
>   this specification is intended to be media-independent; while
>   default rendering rules for Web browsers are included at the
>   end of this specification, many details of how HTML documents
>   are rendered on bitmapped displays and other devices are
>   beyond the scope of this specification.

I agree that the paragraph in the spec is suboptimal, but I'm not sure 
your proposal is significantly better... What I'm trying to say here is 
that things like specifying fonts, layout, colours, voice pitch, paper 
size, etc, are out of scope. The default rendering rules don't address 
those concerns, they just provide for default interoperable renderings.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Friday, 9 May 2008 06:45:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:17 GMT