W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > June 2008

Re: Confusing use of "URI" to refer to IRIs, and IRI handling in the DOM

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Sun, 29 Jun 2008 09:39:33 +0000 (UTC)
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: 'HTML WG' <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0806290935390.13974@hixie.dreamhostps.com>

On Sun, 29 Jun 2008, Julian Reschke wrote:
> Ian Hickson wrote:
> > On Sun, 29 Jun 2008, Julian Reschke wrote:
> > > 3. The distinction between HTML5-URL and RFC3987-IRI *is* important,
> > > because
> > > 
> > > - it affects the way how identifiers can be delimited; HTML5-URLs 
> > > can contain spaces
> > 
> > No, they're not allowed to contain spaces.
> 
> *Valid* URLs aren't, but the spec spends a considerable amount of space
> dealing with invalid ones.

Well if you're willing to consider invalid ones, what about invalid URIs? 
They can contain spaces too. What's the distinction between an invalid URL 
and an invalid URI?


> > > - mapping of non-ASCII characters in query parts differs from 
> > > RFC3987-IRI.
> > 
> > Only in non-conforming documents.
> 
> (In which case documents with valid IRIs get non-conforming when using 
> the wrong document encoding...)

Right, otherwise documents with valid IRIs but non-UTF-8 encodings 
wouldn't be treated as per the IRI spec, which is bad (presumably) and 
shouldn't be encouraged, and should be brought to the author's attention.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Sunday, 29 June 2008 09:40:11 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:38:55 UTC