W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > June 2007

Re: "placeholder link"

From: scott lewis <sfl@scotfl.ca>
Date: Mon, 25 Jun 2007 12:08:31 -0600
Message-Id: <B77F4208-0046-4FC9-A9F5-D9A098B44729@scotfl.ca>
To: HTML Working Group <public-html@w3.org>
On 25 Jun 2007, at 1147, Sander Tekelenburg wrote:
>
> At 10:45 -0600 UTC, on 2007-06-25, scott lewis wrote:
>
>> On 25 Jun 2007, at 0951, Sander Tekelenburg wrote:
>>>
>>> when you need to read someone else's HTML, seeing
>>> <a> doesn't exactly immediately make you realise that it means  
>>> <span>.
>>>
>>
>> That's beside the point as <a> does not mean the same thing as
>> <span>.
>>
>
> Says who?
>

Section 3.12.1. The a element:

"If the a element has no href attribute, then the element is a  
placeholder for where a link might otherwise have been placed, if it  
had been relevant."


Scott.


Received on Monday, 25 June 2007 18:08:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:01 GMT