W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-media@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [EME] Requiring generateKeyRequest() in all cases for all key systems

From: Mark Watson <watsonm@netflix.com>
Date: Tue, 19 Jun 2012 15:33:09 +0000
To: David Dorwin <ddorwin@google.com>
CC: "<public-html-media@w3.org>" <public-html-media@w3.org>
Message-ID: <F8B701CE-377C-4C77-8643-F7AE0073F9BC@netflix.com>

On Jun 11, 2012, at 10:49 PM, David Dorwin wrote:

https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=16548

The proposal currently allows addKey() to be called without calling generateKeyRequest(). This allows a very simple application as shown in the example in section 7.1. However, such applications are unlikely and supporting this adds complexity to implementations. Therefore, I would like to always require generateKeyRequest(). Does anyone object?

The impact on the example in section 7.1 is shown in http://dvcs.w3.org/hg/html-media/raw-file/tip/encrypted-media/encrypted-media.html#issue-disallow-addkey-only-example.

Benefits include:
 * Simplifies user agent implementation - there is one API where a CDM can be instantiated.
 * We can eliminate the keySystem parameter from addKey() and clearKeyRequest()
 * Less confusion in the application and user agent related to the potential for the keySystem value to change, such as in addKey() and clearKeyRequest() calls.
 * It fits nicely with an object-oriented design, such as the one proposed in bug 16613.

I agree.

ůMark
Received on Tuesday, 19 June 2012 15:33:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:56 UTC