W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-diffs@w3.org > October 2011

hixie: Reorder the definitions and fix them so that they aren't cyclic. (whatwg r6651)

From: poot <cvsmail@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 06 Oct 2011 19:44:40 -0400
To: public-html-diffs@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1RBxcF-0006Xr-TQ@jay.w3.org>
hixie: Reorder the definitions and fix them so that they aren't cyclic.
(whatwg r6651)

http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/html5/spec/Overview.html?r1=1.5332&r2=1.5333&f=h
http://html5.org/tools/web-apps-tracker?from=6650&to=6651

===================================================================
RCS file: /sources/public/html5/spec/Overview.html,v
retrieving revision 1.5332
retrieving revision 1.5333
diff -u -d -r1.5332 -r1.5333
--- Overview.html	6 Oct 2011 23:37:54 -0000	1.5332
+++ Overview.html	6 Oct 2011 23:44:29 -0000	1.5333
@@ -2715,17 +2715,17 @@
   a BOM, raw UTF-16LE, and raw UTF-16BE. <a href="#refsRFC2781">[RFC2781]</a><p>The term <dfn id="code-unit">code unit</dfn> is used as defined in the Web IDL
   specification: a 16 bit unsigned integer, the smallest atomic
   component of a <code>DOMString</code>. (This is a narrower
-  definition than the one used in Unicode.) <a href="#refsWEBIDL">[WEBIDL]</a><p>The term <dfn id="unicode-character">Unicode character</dfn> is used to mean a <i title="">Unicode scalar value</i> (i.e. any Unicode code point that
-  is not a surrogate code point). <a href="#refsUNICODE">[UNICODE]</a><p>The term <dfn id="unicode-code-point">Unicode code point</dfn> means a <a href="#unicode-character">Unicode
-  character</a> where possible, and an isolated surrogate code
-  point when not. When a conformance requirement is defined in terms
-  of characters or Unicode code points, a pair of <a href="#code-unit" title="code
-  unit">code units</a> consisting of a high surrogate followed by a
-  low surrogate must be treated as the single code point represented
-  by the surrogate pair, but isolated surrogates must each be treated
-  as the single code point with the value of the surrogate.<p>In this specification, the term <dfn id="character">character</dfn>, when not
+  definition than the one used in Unicode.) <a href="#refsWEBIDL">[WEBIDL]</a><p>The term <dfn id="unicode-code-point">Unicode code point</dfn> means a <i title="">Unicode scalar value</i> where possible, and an isolated
+  surrogate code point when not. When a conformance requirement is
+  defined in terms of characters or Unicode code points, a pair of
+  <a href="#code-unit" title="code unit">code units</a> consisting of a high
+  surrogate followed by a low surrogate must be treated as the single
+  code point represented by the surrogate pair, but isolated
+  surrogates must each be treated as the single code point with the
+  value of the surrogate. <a href="#refsUNICODE">[UNICODE]</a><p>In this specification, the term <dfn id="character">character</dfn>, when not
   qualified as <em>Unicode</em> character, is synonymous with the term
-  <a href="#unicode-code-point">Unicode code point</a>.<p>The <dfn id="code-point-length">code-point length</dfn> of a string is the number of
+  <a href="#unicode-code-point">Unicode code point</a>.<p>The term <dfn id="unicode-character">Unicode character</dfn> is used to mean a <i title="">Unicode scalar value</i> (i.e. any Unicode code point that
+  is not a surrogate code point). <a href="#refsUNICODE">[UNICODE]</a><p>The <dfn id="code-point-length">code-point length</dfn> of a string is the number of
   <a href="#code-unit" title="code unit">code units</a> in that string.<p class="note">This complexity results from the historical decision
   to define the DOM API in terms of 16 bit (UTF-16) <a href="#code-unit" title="code
   unit">code units</a>, rather than in terms of <a href="#unicode-character" title="Unicode character">Unicode characters</a>.<h3 id="conformance-requirements"><span class="secno">2.2 </span>Conformance requirements</h3><p>All diagrams, examples, and notes in this specification are
Received on Thursday, 6 October 2011 23:44:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 6 October 2011 23:44:46 GMT