W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-commits@w3.org > February 2010

html5/markup/src datatypes.html,1.38,1.39

From: Michael Smith via cvs-syncmail <cvsmail@w3.org>
Date: Sat, 20 Feb 2010 03:37:09 +0000
To: public-html-commits@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Nig9V-00056P-0L@lionel-hutz.w3.org>
Update of /sources/public/html5/markup/src
In directory hutz:/tmp/cvs-serv18886/src

Modified Files:
	datatypes.html 
Log Message:
clarify that URI attribute values are allowed to be the empty string (b=8871, thx=TobyInkster)
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8871


Index: datatypes.html
===================================================================
RCS file: /sources/public/html5/markup/src/datatypes.html,v
retrieving revision 1.38
retrieving revision 1.39
diff -u -d -r1.38 -r1.39
--- datatypes.html	18 Feb 2010 21:23:58 -0000	1.38
+++ datatypes.html	20 Feb 2010 03:37:06 -0000	1.39
@@ -298,7 +298,14 @@
           title="data.iri-ref"
           >IRI-reference</dfn>,
         as defined in RFC 3987
-        <a href="#refsRFC3987">[RFC3987]</a>.</div>
+        <a href="#refsRFC3987">[RFC3987]</a>.
+        <p class="note">The empty string is a valid
+        <a href="#data.iri-ref">IRI-reference</a>,
+        so the empty string is allowed as the value of any
+        attribute for which this document defines
+        <a href="#common.data.uri">URI</a>
+        as the allowed datatype.</p>
+      </div>
     </dd>
     <dd>
       <div class="example">
Received on Saturday, 20 February 2010 03:37:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 03:37:18 GMT