W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-commits@w3.org > June 2009

html5/spec Overview.html,1.2470,1.2471

From: Ian Hickson via cvs-syncmail <cvsmail@w3.org>
Date: Sun, 28 Jun 2009 10:10:43 +0000
To: public-html-commits@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1MKrLP-0000hQ-9g@lionel-hutz.w3.org>
Update of /sources/public/html5/spec
In directory hutz:/tmp/cvs-serv2674

Modified Files:
	Overview.html 
Log Message:
Allow Shift_JIS to be treated as ASCII-compatible. (bug 6858) (whatwg r3331)

Index: Overview.html
===================================================================
RCS file: /sources/public/html5/spec/Overview.html,v
retrieving revision 1.2470
retrieving revision 1.2471
diff -u -d -r1.2470 -r1.2471
--- Overview.html	28 Jun 2009 08:27:04 -0000	1.2470
+++ Overview.html	28 Jun 2009 10:10:40 -0000	1.2471
@@ -1540,7 +1540,15 @@
   the set 0x09, 0x0A, 0x0C, 0x0D, 0x20 - 0x22, 0x26, 0x27, 0x2C -
   0x3F, 0x41 - 0x5A, and 0x61 - 0x7A<!-- is that list ok? do any
   character sets we want to support do things outside that range?
-  -->. <a href="#references">[RFC1345]</a><h4 id="resources"><span class="secno">2.1.6 </span>Resources</h4><p>The specification uses the term <dfn title="">supported</dfn> when referring
+  -->, ignoring cases where those bytes would be part of multibyte
+  sequences. <a href="#references">[RFC1345]</a><p class="note">This includes such exotic encodings as Shift_JIS and
+  variants of ISO-2022, even though it is possible for bytes like 0x70
+  to be part of longer sequences that are unrelated to their
+  interpretation as ASCII.</p><!--
+   We'll have to change that if anyone comes up with a way to have a
+   document that is valid as two different encodings at once, with
+   different <meta charset> elements applying in each case.
+  --><h4 id="resources"><span class="secno">2.1.6 </span>Resources</h4><p>The specification uses the term <dfn title="">supported</dfn> when referring
   to whether a user agent has an implementation capable of decoding
   the semantics of an external resource. A format or type is said to
   be <i>supported</i> if the implementation can process an external
Received on Sunday, 28 June 2009 10:10:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 28 June 2009 10:10:53 GMT