W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > November 2012

[Bug 15359] Make BOM trump HTTP

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2012 01:14:38 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-15359-2486-6jlbmxIRib@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=15359

--- Comment #26 from Leif Halvard Silli <xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no> ---
(In reply to comment #24)
> The move from Trident was probably more to comply with the specification
> than to not break legacy content. The latest CSS drafts have been updated to
> take the Encoding Standard into account. Dunno about XML, but it should
> follow suit.

It is worth noting that XML 1.0 does not have any normative rules about what to
do in case of conflict btween HTTP and BOM (and also not in case of conflict
between HTTP and XML encoding declaration). It only has section F.2, which is
non-normative (as it is part of non-normative section F). And thus XML parsers
are not required to follow what it says: [1]

]]
F.2 Priorities in the Presence of External Encoding Information

The second possible case occurs when the XML entity is accompanied by encoding
information, as in some file systems and some network protocols. When multiple
sources of information are available, their relative priority and the preferred
method of handling conflict should be specified as part of the higher-level
protocol used to deliver XML. In particular, please refer to [IETF RFC 3023] or
its successor, which defines the text/xml and application/xml MIME types and
provides some useful guidance.
[[

Thus XML, currently, (non-normatively) leaves the question of priority over to
HTTP ...

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xml/#sec-guessing-with-ext-info

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 27 November 2012 01:18:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 November 2012 01:18:15 GMT