W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > March 2011

[Bug 12062] UTF-8 BOM should not be forbidden in Polyglot Markup

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 02 Mar 2011 23:41:56 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Puvg4-0002Fb-Ov@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=12062

Eliot Graff <eliotgra@microsoft.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED

--- Comment #1 from Eliot Graff <eliotgra@microsoft.com> 2011-03-02 23:41:55 UTC ---
The Editor's Draft of 3 March has the following for section 3, Specifying a
Document's Character Encoding:

]]
Polyglot markup uses either UTF-8 or UTF-16. UTF-8 is preferred. When polyglot
markup uses UTF-16, it includes the BOM indicating little-endian UTF-16 or
big-endian UTF-16. 

Polyglot markup declares character encoding in the following ways, which may be
used separately or in combination (If used in combination, each approach
contains identical encoding information): 
  •Within the document
    &#9702;By using the BOM.
    &#9702;By relying on the default XML UTF-8 encoding in combination with the
use of the <meta charset="UTF-8"/> element.
  •In the HTTP header of the response [HTTP11], as in the following: 
...(rest unchanged)
[[

I believe these changes satisfy the requests in this bug and have therefore
resolved it as fixed. Thanks, again, for your continued help.

Eliot

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 2 March 2011 23:41:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 2 March 2011 23:42:00 GMT