W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > July 2010

[Bug 9958] The DOCTYPE paragraph must explain and define the DOCTYPE rules better and more generally

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sat, 10 Jul 2010 04:23:54 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1OXRbW-0000Oo-Qu@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=9958


Franklin Tse <peaceable_whale@hotmail.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|FIXED                       |




--- Comment #3 from Franklin Tse <peaceable_whale@hotmail.com>  2010-07-10 04:23:54 ---
Sorry to reopen the report, but I would like to have some additional changes
related to DOCTYPE.

1)
The spec says:
Polyglot markup should use the <!DOCTYPE html> document type declaration.
Polyglot markup conforms to the following rules for this document type
declaration:

It shouild say:
Polyglot markup MUST have a document type declaration (DOCTYPE) specified by
section 8.1.1 of HTML5. In addition, the DOCTYPE MUST conform to the following
rules:

It's because the DOCTYPE is required in the HTML syntax of HTML5. This
MUST-level requirement should be preserved in the polyglot markup.

2)
The part of "Other document type declarations can also be used... as these
document type declarations are not compatible with XHTML." can be removed.

Since the HTML syntax of HTML5 only permits certain DOCTYPEs, DOCTYPEs that are
not permitted by HTML5 should not be used. (Already reflected by chnage 1, if
approved).

3)
The spec says:
"Note that polyglot markup cannot use document type declarations for HTML4,
HTML3, or HTML2, regardless of whether they contain a URI or not and regardless
of their effect in HTML5 parsers, as these document type declarations are not
compatible with XHTML."

It should say:
Although NOT RECOMMENDED, polyglot markup MAY use an obsolete permitted
DOCTYPE. However, DOCTYPE defined for HTML4 MUST NOT be used as they are not
not compatible with XHTML.

This emphasizes that obsolete permitted DOCTYPE should not be used and does
allow the use of DOCTYPE defined for HTML4.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Saturday, 10 July 2010 04:23:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 16:30:52 UTC