W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > July 2010

[Bug 10061] New: rt and rp elements end tags should not be allowed to be omitted

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 01 Jul 2010 18:24:28 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-10061-2486@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10061

           Summary: rt and rp elements end tags should not be allowed to
                    be omitted
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: HTML5 spec (editor: Ian Hickson)
        AssignedTo: ian@hixie.ch
        ReportedBy: me@rouvenwessling.de
         QAContact: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: mike@w3.org, public-html@w3.org


Section 8.2.1.3 Optional tags currently contains the folllowing:

An rt element's end tag may be omitted if the rt element is immediately
followed by an rt or rp element, or if there is no more content in the parent
element.

An rp element's end tag may be omitted if the rp element is immediately
followed by an rt or rp element, or if there is no more content in the parent
element.

I propose to remove this from the spec.

Reason:
The general arguments against optional end tag are valid (more exceptions, thus
harder learn, additional work when migrating to XHTML)
However in case of the rt und rp elements they have never been in a HTML
specification, thus there are no backward compatibility issues.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 1 July 2010 18:24:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 16:30:51 UTC