W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-grddl-wg@w3.org > November 2006

RE: Issue-base-param: do we need the parameter?

From: Chimezie Ogbuji <ogbujic@bio.ri.ccf.org>
Date: Thu, 30 Nov 2006 10:20:21 -0500 (EST)
To: "McBride, Brian" <brian.mcbride@hp.com>
cc: GRDDL Working Group <public-grddl-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.60.0611301017430.6318@joplin.bio.ri.ccf.org>

On Thu, 30 Nov 2006, McBride, Brian wrote:

> Not sure I understood that.  A template outputing:
>
>  <rdf:Description rdf:about="">
>    <rdfs:label>foo</rdfs:label>
>  </rdf:Description>
>  <rdf:Description rdf:about=".">
>    <rdfs:label>foo</rdfs:label>
>  </rdf:Description>
>
> Creates a graph with two triples because the "" and the "." identify two
> different resources.  Right?

Well, from my reading of rfc2396 (below), the '.' has a special meaning of 
'current path' - which would resolve to the baseURI (same as an empty 
relative reference).

[[[
  The syntax for relative URI is a shortened form 
of that for absolute
    URI, where some prefix of the URI is missing and certain path
    components ("." and "..") have a special meaning when, and only when,
    interpreting a relative path.  The relative URI syntax is defined in
    Section 5.
]]]

> I take that as indicating your are leaning (acuteness of angle as yet
> undetermined) towards not having a parameter specifying the base uri.
>

Yes =)

Chimezie Ogbuji
Lead Systems Analyst
Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Cleveland Clinic Foundation
9500 Euclid Avenue/ W26
Cleveland, Ohio 44195
Office: (216)444-8593
ogbujic@ccf.org
Received on Thursday, 30 November 2006 15:20:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:11:46 GMT