W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-forms@w3.org > April 2012

Re: ACTION-1859: Clarify "encode as text" for replace="text"

From: Steven Pemberton <Steven.Pemberton@cwi.nl>
Date: Wed, 18 Apr 2012 16:56:47 +0200
To: "John Boyer" <boyerj@ca.ibm.com>
Cc: "Forms WG" <public-forms@w3.org>
Message-ID: <op.wcyugrirsmjzpq@steven-portege-z835>
On Wed, 18 Apr 2012 16:38:38 +0200, John Boyer <boyerj@ca.ibm.com> wrote:

> Hi Steven
>
> I couldn't figure out what you changed based on this message.

Sorry. Here:  
http://www.w3.org/2007/10/htmldiff?doc1=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.w3.org%2FMarkUp%2FForms%2Fwiki%2Findex.php%3Ftitle%3DXForms_2.0%26oldid%3D3573&doc2=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.w3.org%2FMarkUp%2FForms%2Fwiki%2Findex.php%3Ftitle%3DXForms_2.0%26oldid%3D3581#The_xforms-submit_Event

>
> Spinning around for a bit, I think maybe you changed this section
> http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/Forms/wiki/index.php?title=XForms_2.0#Replacing_Data_with_the_Submission_Response
>
> I think you may have gotten rid of the spec fragment below that contained
> "encoded as text":
>
> If the replace attribute contains the value "text" and the submission
> response conforms to an XML mediatype (as defined by the content type
> specifiers in [RFC 3023]) or a text media type (as defined by a content
> type specifier of text/*), then the response data is encoded as text and
> replaces the content of the replacement target node.
>
> And that you replaced it with something like this:
> text: the response data is treated as text, regardless of its media type,
> and used to replace the content of the replacement target node using the
> XForms Action setvalue (The setvalue Element).
>
> Is this an accurate reflection of the change?
>
> If so, I am not sure the replacement is clearer.  The term "encoded as
> text" is saying that the XML received in response will be encoded so that
> it can become the text content of a node.  In other words, characters  
> like
> < and > will become &lt; and &gt;.

I'm not sure if I agree. Those are serializations of the XML characters,  
but the string that goes in the content doesn't have to be transformed,  
any more than it has to when someone types a > in an input control. It is  
only on serialization that the transformation has to be done.

Steven

> "Treated as text" and "encoded as text" are not significantly different.
> Saying "using the XForms Action setvalue..." doesn't help because you
> already have to encode the value as text in order to invoke setvalue.
>
> Perhaps it would be better to slightly amend your latter statement to
> replace "treated as text" with "encoded as character data" and then link
> to some definition of that in XML, such as
> http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml/#dt-chardata
>
> What do you think?
>
> Thanks,
> John M. Boyer, Ph.D.
> Distinguished Engineer, IBM Forms and Smarter Web Applications
> IBM Canada Software Lab, Victoria
> E-Mail: boyerj@ca.ibm.com
>
> Twitter: http://twitter.com/johnboyerphd
> Blog: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/page/JohnBoyer
> Blog RSS feed:
> http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/rss/JohnBoyer?flavor=rssdw
>
>
>
>
>
> From:   "Steven Pemberton" <Steven.Pemberton@cwi.nl>
> To:     public-forms@w3.org
> Date:   18/04/2012 03:26 AM
> Subject:        ACTION-1859: Clarify "encode as text" for replace="text"
>
>
>
> Done; involved some rewriting, but I think the result is clearer.
>
> http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/Forms/wiki/index.php?title=XForms_2.0#The_xforms-submit_Event
>
>
> Steven
>
Received on Wednesday, 18 April 2012 14:59:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 October 2013 22:06:56 UTC