W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-forms@w3.org > September 2008

Re: XML Base PER--what is a URI

From: Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
Date: Tue, 9 Sep 2008 12:31:25 -0400
Message-ID: <CF83BAA719FD2C439D25CBB1C9D1D3020CA319E2@HQ-MAIL4.ptcnet.ptc.com>
To: <public-forms@w3.org>, <steven.pemberton@cwi.nl>
Cc: <www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org>

Thank you for your comments at
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-linking-comments/2008AprJun/
0011
on the XML Base Second Edition PER.

Regarding:

> It is not clear from the spec about what is
> permitted to be considered a URI in a host
> language. The spec refers to URIs everywhere,
> without exactly specifying what qualifies. In
> particular we hope that XML Base may be used at
> any point some value is interpreted as a relative
> URI/IRI, even if that value isn't a URI per se.

The XML Core WG has reviewed this comment and decided not
to make any change to XML Base Second Edition with the
following explanation:

It would not be right for XML Base to define what strings 
should be considered URIs.  That is entirely up to the XML 
vocabulary in question.  This spec addresses the question: 
*given* a relative URI, how is it resolved?  It thus fills 
the role described in RFC 3986 section 5.1.1: it specifies 
how a base URI can be embedded in XML content.


See also
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-linking-comments/2008JulSep/
0000
and
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-linking-comments/2008JulSep/
0006
for previous reponses.


We hope to transition XML Base to Recommendation within
the next few weeks.  Please let us know if you accept
our disposition of this comment as soon as feasible.
If we have not heard by September 22, we will assume
you have no objection to our resolution.

Paul Grosso
for the XML Core WG
Received on Tuesday, 9 September 2008 16:33:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 October 2013 22:06:49 UTC