W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-forms@w3.org > August 2008

Re: Question about 9.3.3 Repeat Processing note

From: John Boyer <boyerj@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 13:21:41 -0700
To: Erik Bruchez <ebruchez@orbeon.com>
Cc: "public-forms (new)" <public-forms@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OF149BE521.A0F88931-ON882574AB.006ED96C-882574AB.006FDC06@ca.ibm.com>
Hi Erik,

First, please note that the language changed slightly in the editor's 
draft due to prior analysis.  Apparently, there is no such thing as 
reaching the target in the capture phase, so the words have been amended 
to reflect that fact. 

Second, we did once upon a time have long discussions about the insert 
action behavior, and concluded that the insert action would *do* the 
insertion and then, after the insertion was completed, it would dispatch 
xforms-insert as a notification that the action had taken place.  So, it 
was intentional that the behavior of insert was not assigned to be the 
default action of the event.

The language about repeat index is there because we don't want there to be 
a tight coupling between the module that offers the insert action and the 
module that offers repeat.

Is there a reason to revisit the status of xforms-insert/xforms-delete as 
notification events (for XForms 1.2 or later)? 

Cheers,
John M. Boyer, Ph.D.
Senior Technical Staff Member
Lotus Forms Architect and Researcher
Chair, W3C Forms Working Group
Workplace, Portal and Collaboration Software
IBM Victoria Software Lab
E-Mail: boyerj@ca.ibm.com 

Blog: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/page/JohnBoyer
Blog RSS feed: 
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/rss/JohnBoyer?flavor=rssdw





From:
Erik Bruchez <ebruchez@orbeon.com>
To:
"public-forms (new)" <public-forms@w3.org>
Date:
08/20/2008 12:14 PM
Subject:
Question about 9.3.3 Repeat Processing note




All,

About this text in 9.3.3:

"The repeat item generation and repeat index update on insertion must 
behave as if it occurs in response to the xforms-insert event 
dispatched by the insert action. The index update must behave as if it 
occurs when the xforms-insert event reaches the target instance 
element in the capture phase."

The "index update" is mentioned in the two sentences so it is clear 
for that one, but what about adding the repeat items?

First, I would reformulate this slightly differently:

"The repeat index update on insertion must behave as if it occurs when 
the xforms-insert event reaches the target instance element in the 
capture phase. The repeat item generation on insertion must behave as 
if it occurs in response to the xforms-insert event dispatched by the 
insert action."

Second, the text "in response to" above is unclear to me. We use "in 
response to" in the spec in general to say that an event is dispatched 
upon processing an action. So "in response to" means dispatching the 
event. But here in section 9.3.3 does that mean that item generation 
can occur at any time between during the event dispatch?

I would also change:

"The repeat index update on deletion behaves as if it occurs in 
response to the xforms-delete event dispatched by the delete action. 
Specifically, the index update behaves as if it occurs when the xforms- 
delete event reaches the target instance element in the capture phase."

To simply:

"The repeat index update on deletion must behave as if it occurs when 
the xforms-delete event reaches the target instance element in the 
capture phase."

-Erik

--
Orbeon Forms - Web Forms for the Enterprise Done the Right Way
http://www.orbeon.com/
Received on Wednesday, 20 August 2008 20:22:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 October 2013 22:06:48 UTC