W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-exi@w3.org > September 2008

RE: [EXI] Restricted charset for enum

From: John Schneider <john.schneider@agiledelta.com>
Date: Thu, 18 Sep 2008 09:21:15 -0700
To: "'Yuri Delendik'" <yury_exi@yahoo.com>, <public-exi@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E776CB0307F44804B21E8F6DBE19CD02@jcsdell8600>

Hi Yuri,

That's a good point. We can certainly add a sentence in the specification
after table 7-2 that makes this point clear.

Thank you again for your good feedback!

	All the best,

	John 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Yuri Delendik [mailto:yury_exi@yahoo.com] 
> Sent: Wednesday, September 17, 2008 9:50 PM
> To: public-exi@w3.org; john.schneider@agiledelta.com
> Subject: RE: [EXI] Restricted charset for enum
> 
> Hi John,
>  
> That helps, but raises another question:
> The 4th Draft does not have explain that "enumerations are 
> represented according the restricted character set associated 
> with their base type". 
> Closest thing in the text is that an enumeration will be 
> presented by their base type only when "... for schema types 
> derived from others by union and their subtypes, QName or 
> Notation and types derived therefrom by restriction". 
>  
> Will the next draft have different representation of enumerations?
>  
> Thanks
>  
> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-exi-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:public-exi-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of John Schneider
> Sent: Wednesday, September 17, 2008 12:42 PM
> To: 'Yuri Delendik'; public-exi@w3.org
> Subject: RE: [EXI] Restricted charset for enum
> 
> Hi Yuri,
> Where preserve.lexicalValues = true, enumerations are 
> represented according the restricted character set associated 
> with their base type (see table 7-2). E.g., an enumeration of 
> integers would end up using the restricted character set 
> {#x9, #xA, #xD, #x20, +, =, [0-9]}. EXI does not require the 
> encoder/decoder to build and track a different restricted 
> character set for each enumeration.
>  Hope this helps!,
>  John
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: public-exi-request@w3.org
> > [mailto:public-exi-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Yuri Delendik
> > Sent: Tuesday, September 16, 2008 9:46 PM
> > To: public-exi@w3.org
> > Subject: [EXI] Restricted charset for enum
> > 
> > 
> > (Section 7. Representing Event Content) When 
> preserve.lexicalValues = 
> > true, is enumeration presented as a String with restricted 
> characters 
> > set? It make sence to define it as a set of characters that can be 
> > found in values (? plus whitespaces).
> >  
> > Thanks.
> > 
> > 
> 
Received on Thursday, 18 September 2008 16:21:59 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:52:43 UTC