W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-device-apis@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [MEDIACAPTURE] Why is the capture attribute merely a hint for the UA?

From: Robin Berjon <robin@berjon.com>
Date: Wed, 13 Jun 2012 12:14:13 +0200
Cc: Tobie Langel <tobie@fb.com>, "public-device-apis@w3.org" <public-device-apis@w3.org>
Message-Id: <93428F43-7805-466D-AD9B-10601E76329E@berjon.com>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>
On Jun 12, 2012, at 14:20 , Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> On Tue, Jun 12, 2012 at 1:56 PM, Tobie Langel <tobie@fb.com> wrote:
>> In [HTML Media Capture], section 5.1 Attributes, it is stated that "The
>> capture attribute is used as a hint to the user agent to invoke a file
>> picker of a specific capture control type."
> 
> Why is this feature not part of HTML proper? Having a whole separate
> specification for a single attribute seems overkill.

I can't seem to dig up the reference, but at some point this was discussed with the HTML WG and there was a preference for it to be done separately, and possibly folded in later. What the reasons were, I don't recall. I don't at all care how it happens, so long as it does :)

-- 
Robin Berjon - http://berjon.com/ - @robinberjon
Received on Wednesday, 13 June 2012 10:14:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 14:53:54 UTC